We are Proudly South African
Home / All Highlights / Winners of the 2018 Naledi Theatre Awards

Winners of the 2018 Naledi Theatre Awards

Hat-Trick for West Side Story and King Kong

In light of all the rewards and acknowledgments through the Naledi Theatre awards, Stage and Screen is dedicated this article, to the memory of Francois Theron, who too soon, left us with so much more curtains to be called!

The 14th Annual Naledi Theatre Awards were held at Johannesburg this week, with Montecasino’s Teatro hosting the event.  The ceremony will also be broadcast on kykNET and Mzanzi Magic, on August 5, 2018.

We do not want to highlight anyone, and we believe all the artists who had stepped on a stage, ensemble, lead, or somewhere with a musical instrument in a pit, together with every hand behind the scenes, are due for a Theatre award.

 

But the winners for the night, are:

 

Best Supporting Actress

Khutjo Green – Molière’s Tartuffe

 

Best Supporting Actor

John Lata – The Suitcase

 

Best Production For Children; Age 0-12

Cloud Catcher

 

Best Production For Young Audiences; Ages 13-17

Onderwêreld

 

Best Performance In A Production For Young Audiences

Jaques De Silva – Taking Flight

 

Best Newcomer/Breakthrough

Phillip Schnetler – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

 

Best Costume Design

Sasha Ehlers – Molière’s Tartuffe

 

Best Lighting Design

Joshua Cutts – West Side Story

 

Best Set Design

Conor Murphy – West Side Story

 

Best Sound Design or Soundscape

Gladman Balintulo – Sarafina!

 

Best Original Score / Arrangement / Musical Adaptation

Charl-Johan Lingenfelder – King Kong: Legend of a Boxer

 

Best Musical Director

Charl-Johan Lingenfelder – West Side Story

 

Best Ensemble

Molière’s Tartuffe

 

Best Original Choreography For A Play, Musical / Revue

Louisa Talbot – West Side Story

 

Best Director Of A Musical / Revue

Jonathan Munby – King Kong: Legend of a Boxer

 

Best Director Of A Play

Lesedi Job – When Swallows Cry

 

Best Supporting / Featured Performance In A Musical / Revue: Female

Ntambo Rapatla – King Kong: Legend of a Boxer

 

Best Supporting / Featured Performance In A Musical / Revue: Male

Sanda Shandu – King Kong: Legend of a Boxer

 

Best Lead Performance In A Musical: Female

Lynelle Kenned – West Side Story

 

Best Lead Performance In A Musical: Male

David Dennis – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

 

Best Lead Performance In A Play: Female

Jennifer Steyn – The Inconvenience of Wings

 

Best Lead Performance In A Play: Male

Andrew Buckland – The Inconvenience of Wings

 

Best Performance In A Solo Production: Female / Male

Gideon Lombard – Die Reuk van appels

 

Best New South African Script

When Swallows Cry – written by Mike van Graan

 

Best Production Of A Play

When Swallows Cry

 

Best Production Of A Musical

King Kong: Legend of a Boxer

 

World Impact Award

William Kentridge

 

Lesedi Spirit of Courage Award

Oscar von Memerty

 

Innovation in Theatre Award

Dorothy Ann Gould

 

Lifetime Achievement Awards

Sandra Prinsloo & Don Mattera

 

“Congratulations to Everyone who made a curtain call possible in 2017. 

Here is to standing ovations through the years to come” – Stage and Screen

#

Comments are closed.

Scroll To Top