We are Proudly South African
Home / Archived / News Archives / The 53rd Fleur de Cap Theatre Awards

The 53rd Fleur de Cap Theatre Awards

Nominees for the 53rd annual Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards announced:

The Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards announced its nominees for 2017. These annual awards are regarded amongst the most valued and prestigious in the South African performing arts industry. This year’s ceremony will take place on Sunday, 18 March at 17:30 at the Baxter Theatre Centre in Cape Town and promises to be an “Elegantly Extravagant” evening.

The nominees in the various categories are, in alphabetical order:

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

André Roothman in Die Nag van Legio as Dogoman

Charlton George in Marat/Sade as Jean-Paul Marat

Craig Morris in Tartuffe as Tartuffe/Madame Pernelle

Ephraim Gordon in Die Dans van die Watermeid as Mills

Marty Kintu in Topdog/Underdog as Lincoln

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Buhle Ngaba in What Remains as The Student

Charmaine Weir-Smith in Suddenly the Storm as Shanell

Faniswa Yisa in What Remains as The Archeologist

Tinarie van Wyk Loots in Hemelruim as Mariaan

Tinarie van Wyk Loots in Marat/Sade as Charlotte Corday

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Bongile Mantsai in Marat/Sade as Duperret

Darren Araujo in Shakespeare in Love as Henslowe, Ensemble

Gerben Kamper in Die Nag van Legio as Oubaas Menge

Mark Elderkin in Twelfth Night as Malvolio

Wessel Pretorius in Twelfth Night as Feste

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Camilla Waldman in Tartuffe as Cléante

Faith Kinnear in Marat/Sade as Patient, Chorus

Jenny Stead in The Visit as Jackie Lodin

Renate Stuurman in Suddenly the Storm as Namhla

Robyn Scott in Shakespeare in Love as Elizabeth I, Ensemble

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW

Andile Gumbi in King Kong as King Kong

David Dennis in Priscilla Queen of the Desert as Bernadette

Jonathan Roxmouth in Evita as Che

Marc Lottering in Aunty Merle the Musical as Aunty Merle

Sne Dladla in King Kong as Pop

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW

Ashleigh Harvey in Funny Girl as Fanny Brice

Edith Plaatjies in King Kong as Joyce

Emma Kingston in Evita as Eva

Nondumiso Tembe in King Kong as Joyce

Tarryn Lamb in Aunty Merle the Musical as Abigail

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW

Anton Luitingh in Evita as Magaldi

Anton Luitingh in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat as Pharoah

Sanda Shandu in King Kong as Lucky

Tshepo Ncokoane in Priscilla Queen of the Desert as Miss Understanding

Tshamano Sebe in King Kong as Jack

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW

Candice von Litsenborgh in Priscilla Queen of the Desert as Shirley

Isabella Jane in Evita as The Mistress

Josslynn Hlenti in King Kong as Petal

Kate Normington in Funny Girl as Mrs Brice

Tankiso Mamabolo in Aunty Merle the Musical as Lydia

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE

The Cast of Marat/Sade

The Divas of Priscilla Queen of the Desert

The Cast of Shakespeare in Love

The Cast of Tartuffe

The Cast of What Remains

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A REVUE, CABARET OR ONE-PERSON SHOW

Daniel Mpilo Richards in State Fracture in Various Roles

Gideon Lombard in Die Reuk van Appels as Marnus

Jemma Kahn in In Bocca al Lupo as The Narrator

Sandra Prinsloo in Moedertaal as Nellie

Tony Bonani Miyambo in Kafka’s Ape as Red Peter

BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN OPERA – MALE

Fikile Mvinjelwa in Rigoletto as Rigoletto

Jaco Venter in Der Fliegende Holländer as Holländer

Lukhanyo Moyake in Rigoletto as The Duke of Mantua

Lukhanyo Moyake in  Der Fliegende Holländer as Steuermann

Martin Mkhize in The Magic Flute as Papageno

BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN OPERA – FEMALE

Brittany Smith in The Magic Flute as Pamina

Johanni van Oostrum in Der Fliegende Holländer as Senta

Leah Gunter in The Magic Flute as The Queen

Noluvuyiso Mpofu in Rigoletto as Gilda

Nonhlanhla Yende in Rigoletto as Maddalena

BEST THEATRE PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE

Fred Abrahamse and Marcel Meyer for Peter Pan

Jon Keevy for The Underground Library

Marinda Engelbrecht and Margit Meyer-Rödenbeck for Vlooi en die Koninginby/Kipper and the Queen Bee

AWARD FOR MOST PROMISING STUDENT

Luntu Masiza, AFDA

Matthew Stuurman, UCT

Melani-Roxanne Breedt, AFDA

Tristan de Beer, UCT

Zoe McLaughlin, WTS

BEST NEW DIRECTOR

Dara Beth

Joshua G Ackerman

Nico Scheepers

Nwabisa Plaatjie

Thando Mangcu

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Nick Schlieper & Per Hording for Priscilla Queen of the Desert

Patrick Curtis for Marat/Sade

Tim Mitchell for King Kong

Wilhelm Disbergen for What Remains

Wolf Britz for Shakespeare in Love

BEST SET DESIGN

Brian Thomson for Priscilla Queen of the Desert (Bus Concept and Production Design)

Greg King for Suddenly the Storm

Jaco Bouwer for Marat/Sade

Nicola Mayer for Immortal

Nigel Hook for The Play that Goes Wrong

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Birrie le Roux for King Kong

Birrie le Roux for Funny Girl

Leigh Bishop and Lieze van Tonder for Twelfth Night

Sasha Ehlers for Tartuffe

Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner for Priscilla Queen of the Desert

BEST SOUND DESIGN, ORIGINAL MUSIC COMPOSITION OR ORIGINAL SCORE

Charl-Johan Lingenfelder for Original Music Composition (additional) for King Kong

Daf James & Michael Williams for Original Score for Tiger Bay the Musical

Neo Muyanga for Original Music Composition for Twelfth Night

Pierre-Henri Wicomb for Original Music Composition for Marat/Sade

Tarryn Lamb & Marc Lottering for Original Score for Aunty Merle the Musical

BEST NEW SOUTH AFRICAN SCRIPT

Die Dans van die Watermeid by Amee Lekas

Suddenly the Storm by Paul Slabolepszy

The Eulogists by Louis Viljoen

The Visit by Brent Palmer

What Remains by Nadia Davids

BEST DIRECTOR

Jaco Bouwer for Marat/Sade

Jay Pather for What Remains

Jonathan Munby for King Kong

Lara Bye for Die Reuk van Appels

Sylvaine Strike for Tartuffe

 

BEST PRODUCTION

Die Reuk van Appels – Theatrerocket (Johan van der Merwe and Rudi Sadler)

King Kong – The Fugard Theatre (Eric Abraham)

Marat/Sade – The Baxter Theatre (Nicolette Moses)

Priscilla Queen of the Desert – ShowTime Management (Hazel Feldman)

What Remains – Nadia Davids

 

A limited number of tickets for the ceremony at The Baxter Theatre will be on sale at R300 per person.

However, there is no reason to miss this exciting annual event! For the first time in the history of the awards theatre lovers can share in the celebrations from the comfort of their own home, in real-time, through a virtual experience, at only R100 per ticket, standard data rates apply. Purchase your tickets from the Baxter Box Office  on 021 685 7880 or Webtickets from 15thFebruary 2018.

#

Comments are closed.

Scroll To Top